Report – Spring Show 2010

The Spring Show was held at the Hilton Garden Inn and was a great success. Perhaps the images will give you an idea about the fun we had.

Rusty Wessell

Rusty Wessell and one of his gorgeous slides

Florida Fish Farmer

Mike Drawby, Florida Fish Farmer

I hope he picks my ticket number

I hope he picks my ticket number

And The Winner IS ....

And The Winner Is ....

Beautiful Show Fish

Just One Of Many Beautiful Fish Entered In The Show

Late Night Dinner Party @ The Olive Garden

Late Night Dinner Party @ The Olive Garden

Alan Young with his Stands  --  and his Fair Maidens

Alan Young with his Stands -- and his Fair Maidens

The Winners: (l to r) Page Ullman, Eddie Phillips, John Nicholson,  & Mike Brewer

The Winners: (l to r) Page Ullman, Eddie Phillips, John Nicholson, & Mike Brewer

2010 SPRING SHOW WINNERS

Division A: Asian, Central and South American Cichlids.
Class 1: Discus, Angels, Uaru

3 John Nicholson
2 Mike & Carla Johnson
1 John Nicholson

Class 2: Biotecus, Crenicara, Aequidens, Geophagus and Related Non-Dwarf South American Cichlids
2 Page Ullman
1 Marvin England

Class 3: All South American Dwarf Cichlids
2 Dave Gregory
1 Marvin England

Class 4: Central American Cichlids over 6″
3 Page Ullman
2 Page Ullman
1 Coleen Ullman

Class 5: Central American Cichlids under 6″
2 Marvin England
1 Marvin England

Division B: Lake Malawi Cichlids/Victorian Cichlids

Class 6 Mbuna – Pseudotropheus, Melanochromis, Cynotilapia, Labidochromis, Labeotropheus, etc.
3 Alan Young
2 Marvin England
1 Alan Young

Class 7: Aulonocara & related species
3 Dave Gregory
2 Mike & Carla Johnson
1 Mike & Carla Johnson

Class 8: Lake Malawi Haplochromines
3 Mike & Carla Johnson
2 Alan Young
1 Mike Brewer

Class 9: Lake Victoria & Lake Kivu Species
NO ENTRIES IN THIS CLASS

Division C: Lake Tanganyika Cichlids/Other African Cichlids

Class 10: Lamprologus, Neolamprologus, Altolamprologus & Related Genera
3 Alan Young
2 Dave Gregory
1 Alan Young

Class 11: Julidochromis & Related Genera
3 Phil Tucker
2 Alan Young
1 Phil Tucker

Class 12: Tropheus, Petrochromis,
1 Alan Young

Class 13: Featherfins – Cyanthopharnyx, Ophthalmotilapia, Cyprichromis, Paracyprichromis, Xenotilapia, Goby Cichlids
NO ENTRIES IN THIS CLASS

Class 14: Cyphotilapia, Madagascar cichlids
3 Marvin England
2 Alan Young
1 Alan Young

Class 15: West African and Old World Cichlids Not Listed Elsewhere
3 Mike & Carla Johnson
2 Mike & Carla Johnson
1 Marvin England

Division D: Non-Cichlids

Class 16: Livebearers
3 Dave Gregory
2 Marvin England
1 Eddie Phillips

Class 17: Egglayers
3 Kent Hunsuckle
2 Kent Hunsuckle
1 Kent Hunsuckle

Class 18: Plecostomus and all other Scavengers
3 Mike & Carla Johnson
2 Dave Gregory
1 Mike & Carla Johnson

Best of Division A: John Nicholson
Best of Division B: Mike Brewer
Best of Division C: Alan Young
Best of Division D: Eddie Phillips

Best Cichlid in Show: John Nicholson

People’s Choice Award Winner: Coleen Ullman

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *